Shaev v. Adkerson
[…] (b) providing that pending the deposit of such security with the Corporate Defendants, all further proceedings in this action be stayed.

Plaintiff opposes the motion and moves, in the alternative, under motion sequence number 002, for an order pursuant to BCL § 62 7 requiring defendant Freeport to deliver to plaintiff for inspection a list of Freeport's stockholders and to give stockholders 120 days from the date of plaintiff's receipt of that list to move to join the action.

Pursuant to BCL § 624(b), "[a]ny person who shall have been a shareholder of record of a corporation upon at least five days' written demand shall have the right to examine in person or by agent or attorney, during usual business hours, its minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders and to make extracts therefrom for any purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a shareholder."

Plaintiff also moves, under motion sequence number 003, for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3124 directing the defendants to produce and permit plaintiff, by her attorneys, to inspect, copy, or photograph all books, papers, records or documents according to the Document Demand.