Shadwell v. Clark
[…] Permissible uses are not affirmative defenses; rather, the plaintiff has the burden of showing that the "obtainment, disclosure, or use was not for a purpose enumerated under § 2721(b)." Thomas, 525 F.3d at 1111.

Shadwell has not specified what information DCSE employees retrieved from his DMV records, but the court notes that the DPPA differentiates between "personal information" and "highly restricted personal information." "[P]ersonal information" is "information that identifies an individual" not including "information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). "[H]ighly restricted personal information," a subset of "personal information," includes "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4). "[H]ighly restricted personal information" may also be disclosed pursuant to the two permissible uses outlined above. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(2).