2010891.
[…] Lide, 628 So.2d 531, 534 (Ala. 1993), citing Mitchell v. Kinney, 242 Ala. 196, 200, 5 So.2d 788, 797 (1942). However, the ore tenus rule does not extend to cloak a trial judge's conclusions of law, or incorrect application of law to the facts, with a presumption of correctness."
Ex parte Hurricane Freddy's, Inc., 861 So.2d 1075, 1076 (Ala. 2002). Because Shades Mountain appeals a purported error of law, a presumption of correctness is not afforded to the trial court's conclusions.
In § 11-52-70, Ala. Code 1975, the Legislature has authorized municipal corporations to engage in the zoning of real property located within their corporate limits by the municipality:
"Each municipal corporation in the State of Alabama may divide the territory within its corporate limits into business, industrial and residential zones or districts and may provide the kind, character and use of structures and improvements that may be erected or made within the several zones or districts established and may, from time to time, rearrange or alter the boundaries of such zones or districts and may also adopt such ordinances as necessary to carry into effect and make effective the provisions of this article."
Section 11-52-76, Ala. Code 1975, more specifically delegates to the legislative body of each municipality the authority to exercise the aforesaid zoning authority and to implement and enforce the zoning regulations that may be adopted: