2010891.
[…] American Petroleum Equip. Constr., Inc. v. Fancher, 708 So.2d 129, 131 (Ala. 1997) (quoting Homewood Citizens Ass'n v. City of Homewood, 548 So.2d 142, 143 (Ala. 1989), quoting in turn 82 Am.Jur.2d Zoning and Planning § 338 (1976)).
Section 11-52-80 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) In availing itself of the powers conferred by this article, the legislative body of any incorporated city or town may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment and, in the regulations and restrictions adopted pursuant to the authority of this article, may provide that the said board of adjustment shall in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purposes and interests and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.
". . . .
"(b) The board shall adopt rules in accordance with the provisions of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this article. . . .
". . . .
"(d) The board of adjustment shall have the following powers: