Civil No. 99-2067 (JRT/FLN)
[…] That order required defendants to disclose all police reports sought by plaintiffs related to the claim. Defendants complied with the order and produced the requested information. Plaintiff's claim is therefore moot as he has received the information sought in the requests.
Plaintiff, however, has asserted that he is entitled to attorney's fees, costs and disbursements for bringing the initial motion in Dakota County. While plaintiff cites no authority for this claim, the Court assumes that it is based on Minn. Stat. § 13.08, which provides that "any aggrieved person may bring an action in district court to compel compliance with this chapter and may recover costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court." In this case, the Court cannot find that plaintiff was an "aggrieved person" for purposes of the statute or that defendants clearly violated the Government Data Practices Act.