No. 2:08-cv-1069 LKK JFM PS.
[…] (Complt. at 5.) However, "the kind of transaction which is punishable as a misdemeanor is one in which there is a purchase in the ordinary sense of the word, and not the discharge of an antecedent debt. There is nothing wrong, in itself, about an attorney's suing upon an assigned debt." See Martin v. Freeman, 216 Cal.App.2d 639, 642-43, 31 Cal.Rptr. 217 (Cal.App. 1963), citing Tuller v. Arnold, 98 Cal. 522, 33 P. 445 (1893); Crawford v. Engler, 131 Cal.App. 374, 21 P.2d 460 (1933).) While the FDCPA prohibits abusive collection practices, it does not forbid collection of a valid debt.
Section 6128 states: Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either:
(a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.
(b) Willfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain.
(c) Willfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out or become answerable for.Id.
Business and Professions Code § 6129 states: `Every attorney who, either directly or indirectly, buys or is interested in buying any evidence of debt or thing in action, with intent to bring suit thereon, is guilty of a misdemeanor.' Id.
Section 6151 provides definitions: