Case No. A-15-CA-843-SS
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Tex. 1998). The issue is thus whether Shade Tree has alleged sufficient facts to support a reasonable basis to predict recovery against either Knox or Ruscher under this theory of liability.
Shade Tree specifically alleges the non-diverse defendants engaged in false, misleading, and deceptive acts and unfair settlement practices in violation of Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code by: (1) "misrepresenting to Plaintiff pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to the coverage at issue," Tex. Ins. Code. § 541.060(a)(1); (2) "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear," id. § 541.060(a)(2); (3) "failing to provide Plaintiff with a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for the denial of a claim or for the offer of a company's