Case No. A-15-CA-843-SS
[…] See, e.g., One Way Invests., Inc. v. Century Sur. Co., No. 3:14-CV-28390-D, 2014 WL 6991277, at *4-5 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2014). If controlling, the holding in One Way would foreclose recovery against Knox and Ruscher because Shade Tree does not allege the two non-diverse defendants misrepresented details about the policy itself or otherwise had any settlement authority on behalf of Great Lakes and Seneca. However, decisions since One Way have cast doubt on its reasoning. In Linron Properties, Ltd. v. Wausau Underwriters Insurance Co., for example, the court explained that § 541.060(a)(2)(A)'s statutory language suggests adjusters may be liable under the section even if they do not have settlement authority. Section 541.060(a)(2)(A) prohibits "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement." No. 3:15-cv- 00293-B, 2015 WL 3755071, at *5 (N.D. Tex. June 16, 2015).