No. 2007-CA-01628-COA.
[…] Dana filed her petition in Rankin County to confirm jurisdiction only after being served with process in the California custody modification case. Although Dana contends that she mistakenly thought the hearing in California was telephonic, the notice of hearing clearly indicates that Dana was ordered to appear in person. We do not find that Dana's misunderstanding in any way eliminates the need to establish proper jurisdiction in Rankin County.
¶ 10. Furthermore, the chancellor did not have the authority to modify the California court's custody modification. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-27-203 (Supp. 2008) states:
[A] court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93-27-201(1)(a) or (b); and:
(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 93-27-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 93-27-207; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, the child's parents, nor any person acting as a parent presently does not reside in the other state.
An "`[i]nitial determination' means the first child custody determination concerning a particular child." Miss. Code Ann. § 93-27-102(h) (Rev. 2004). Clearly, the initial determination of custody occurred in California.