No. 2007-CA-01628-COA.
[…] In re Guardianship of Z.J., 804 So.2d 1009, 1011 (¶ 9) (Miss. 2002).
DISCUSSION
¶ 8. In her only issue on appeal, Dana argues that the chancellor erred in finding that he did not have jurisdiction over the matter. The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-27-101 to -401 (Rev. 2004), governs the ability of chancery courts to enforce or modify child custody judgments entered in another state.
¶ 9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-27-206(1) (Rev. 2004) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 93-27-204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this act if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under Section 93-27-207.
At the time of the commencement of the proceeding in Rankin County, Keith had already filed a petition in California to modify custody. Dana filed her petition in Rankin County to confirm jurisdiction only after being served with process in the California custody modification case. Although Dana contends that she mistakenly thought the hearing in California was telephonic, the notice of hearing clearly indicates that Dana was ordered to appear in person. We do not find that Dana's misunderstanding in any way eliminates the need to establish proper jurisdiction in Rankin County.
¶ 10. Furthermore, the chancellor did not have the authority to modify the California court's custody modification. Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-27-203 (Supp. 2008) states:
[A] court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93-27-201(1)(a) or (b); and:
(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 93-27-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 93-27-207; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, the child's parents, nor any person acting as a parent presently does not reside in the other state.