2d Civ. No. B277925
[…] Section 639, subdivision (a), which authorizes the appointment of an accounting referee in these circumstances, requires any party seeking such a referee to file a "written motion." Appellants not only failed to do so, but waited until after opening statements before orally requesting that a referee be appointed. As the court observed, appellants' request was "late in the game" and "should have been addressed earlier."
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Subdivision (a) of section 639 states: "When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases . . . : [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved therein. [¶] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect."
Appellants emphasize the court's post-trial statement that "accounting testimony would have been enormously helpful" in deciding the case. This does not mean, however, that an accounting referee was required.