14-22-00778-CR
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge is one that "accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried." Id.
For the offense of driving while intoxicated, the State had the burden of proving that appellant was (1) operating a motor vehicle (2) in a public place (3) while intoxicated. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a). In this case, the State had the additional burden of proving appellant had a blood-alcohol-concentration level (BAC) of 0.15 or more. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(d). ("If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.").
B. Application
Even though Dixon never saw the driver of the vehicle that she reported to 9-1-1, we nevertheless conclude that the evidence was legally sufficient to support appellant's conviction.