Shackelford v. State
[…] The "State assessed" $100.00 fine is set by law in the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.0185(a).

The written verdict on punishment signed by the foreperson of the jury is," We further assess a fine of $ 0 , being not more than $4,000.00.

The plain language of article 102.0185(a) mandates a fine of $100 on conviction of an offense under Penal Code chapter 49: "In addition to the reimbursement fee imposed by Article 102.018, a person convicted of an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, except for sections 49.02 and 49.031 of that code, shall pay a fine of $100 on conviction of the offense." Id. Because appellant's oral pronouncement of sentence did not include the $100 mandatory fine, the sentence is void for being outside the statutory range of punishment. See Blue v. State, 591 S.W.3d 255, 260 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.)