IZAK SHACKELFORD, Plaintiff, v. MASON COUNTY JAIL, Defendant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Izak Shackelford alleges in his Complaint that he is deaf and therefore, disabled. He alleges that he was incarcerated at the Mason County Jail for five months and that during that time, he was denied the use of a TTY [text-enabled] phone. He alleges that he requested use of a TTY phone through the jail's kite system and was told that the jail does not have a TTY phone available. ECF No. 5 at p. 3. Defendant has denied that Mr. Shackelford made any such requests. ECF No. 11 at p. 1.
RCW 70.48.100 provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) . . . [T]he records of a person confined in jail shall be held in confidence and shall be made available only to criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW 43.43.705; or
. . .
(c) For use in court proceedings upon the written order of the court in which the proceedings are conducted . . . .
Defendant contends that Mr. Shackelford has put his inmate records at issue in this matter by claiming that he submitted written requests, referred to within the jail as "kites," for access to a text-enabled phone but was refused such access.