Shachter v. City of Chi.
[…] Dombrowski v. City of Chicago, 363 Ill. App. 3d 420, 426 (2005) (citing Arvia v. Madigan, 209 Ill. 2d 520, 540 (2004)). The question of whether an administrative hearing complied with the requirements of due process is one of law and is reviewed de novo. Sudzus v. Department of Employment Security, 393 Ill. App. 3d 814, 824 (2009). A court will find a due process violation only where there has been a showing of prejudice. Gonzalez v. Pollution Control Board, 2011 IL App (1st) 093021, ¶ 42.

¶ 36 Plaintiff has not shown that the ownership evidence prejudiced his defense. See 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2014) ("Technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency or its failure to observe the technical rules of evidence shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her."). The notice itself was served on plaintiff as the owner of the property and informed him of the steps to be taken if he was not the owner.