INDEX NO. 154320/2020
[…] Pursuant to 15 NYCRR 131.4(c and d):
(c) A motorist may be required to attend a formal hearing to investigate habitual or persistent violation of the provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law or of any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by local authorities in relation to traffic at which suspension or revocation action may be taken against his license when he has accumulated:Pursuant to V & T Law Section 510(3)(d), "habitual or persistent violation of any of the provisions of this chapter" offers grounds for the DMV Commissioner to suspend a driver's license.
(1) eleven or more points within an 18-month period;
(2) nine or more points resulting from speeding violations within an 18-month period; or