03-17-2021
[…] "14. Should Defendants fail or refuse to comply with the terms of this Judgment, Plaintiff may by ex parte application obtain an order authorizing the Clerk of the Court to execute any and all documents, including a grant deed necessary to convey title to the Property to Plaintiff.
"15. Plaintiff shall have and recover attorney's fees [to be determined] ... ."
Cal Burton, as successor trustee of the Burton trust, timely appeals.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, an appeal lies only from a final judgment or one of the enumerated orders listed. Interlocutory judgments are not appealable. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(1) [permitting an appeal "[f]rom a judgment, except an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222"].) "[A] judgment is final, and therefore appealable, ' " 'when it terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits of the case and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution what has been determined.' " ' [Citation.]" (Dhillon v.