determining that "the prosecutor's comment that the victim was asking the jury for justice" was improper
[…] Shaara contends that we must reverse his convictions on those three counts and remand for a new trial. The state contends that we have authority under section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1989), to order the lower court to enter judgments of conviction for sexual battery with serious threat of force as charged in the amended information, since the evidence presented at trial supported Shaara's conviction of those offenses. Unfortunately, the answer to this question is not clearly discernible as it should be under carefully drawn criminal statutes.
Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish his guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
In Gould v.