Civil Action 3:23-CV-0781-D
[…] Jacobs v. Tapscott, 2006 WL 2728827, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 25, 2006) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing John Deere Co. v. Am. Nat'l Bank, Stafford, 809 F.2d 1190, 1192 (5th Cir. 1987)). But the court can raise a basis for granting summary judgment sua sponte, provided it affords the nonmovant (here SH Tobacco) notice and a fair opportunity to respond. See, e.g., Jackson v. Fed. Express Corp., 2006 WL 680471, at *9 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 14, 2006) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Arkwright-Bos. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Aries Marine Corp., 932 F.2d 442, 445 (5th Cir. 1991)).
Commercial lockout is governed by §§ 93.002 and 93.003 of the Texas Property Code, which forbid a landlord from “prevent[ing] a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process,” unless certain delineated circumstances exist. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 93.002(c). Section 93.002(g) creates a cause of action if a landlord violates the statute, allowing recovery of actual damages, one month's rent, or $500, whichever is greater.