Civil Action 3:23-CV-0781-D
[…] SH Tobacco argues only that Masters “violated Section 30 of the Lease.” P. Br. (ECF No. 39) at 13. It does not contend that Masters' conduct constituted a breach of any other provision of the Lease.
Because the court concludes that SH Tobacco has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact on the question of breach, it need not address Masters' argument that SH Tobacco has failed to present evidence of its damages.
C
SH Tobacco maintains that the lockout violated Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 93.002(c), which provides:
A landlord may not intentionally prevent a tenant from entering the leased premises except by judicial process unless the exclusion results from:
(1) bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency;
(2) removing the contents of premises abandoned by a tenant; or
(3) changing the door locks of a tenant who is delinquent in
paying at least part of the rent.Id.; see also Pet. (ECF No. 1) at ¶ 14 (alleging “that Defendant's unlawful lockout was not premised upon any of the factors set forth in Section 93.002(c) of the Texas Property Code” and “is wholly improper and unlawful under Texas law.”).