No. 1565 C.D. 2011
[…] A person commits the crime of aggravated indecent assault when the "person engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures [and]... the complainant is less than 13 years of age." Section 3125(a)(7) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §3125(a)(7).
Pursuant to section 6338(a) of the CPSL, CYS is obligated to file an indicated report on the ChildLine Registry, and the alleged perpetrator is notified of the indicated report. 23 Pa. C.S. §6338(a). Under section 6341(a)(2) of the CPSL, an alleged perpetrator may request the Secretary to expunge the indicated report, within 45 days after receiving notice of the report, "on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the CPSL]." 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2). If the Secretary refuses a request under section 6341(a)(2), the alleged perpetrator has a statutory right to a hearing before the Secretary or a designated agent to seek expungement of the indicated report because it is inaccurate or improperly maintained.