Sgouros v. TransUnion Corp.
[…] That section of the statute provides that a credit reporting agency that provides credit scores to consumers must:

supply the consumer with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer reporting agency in connection with residential real property loans or with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit behavior of the consumer and predictions about the future credit behavior of the consumer[.]
15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(7)(A). Sgouros alleges that Defendants violated the statute by selling him a TransUnion Credit Score that was not "derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to [lenders] by [TransUnion] in connection with residential real property loans" and that did not "assist[] [Sgouros] in understanding the credit scoring assessment of [his] credit behavior...and predictions about [his] future credit behavior." Plaintiff's Amended Complaint ¶ 9.