Sgouros v. TransUnion Corp.
[…] Because he has not met his burden of pleading a sufficient connection between the disputed transaction and the state of Illinois, Count III is dismissed as to all Defendants. Therefore, it is unnecessary to address Defendants' secondary argument that Plaintiff's allegations of an ICFA violation do not satisfy Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b).

D. Count IV

Count IV alleges that Defendants violated the Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (MMPA), Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 et seq. The statute provides:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . in or from the state of Missouri, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the statute by using deception, misrepresentation, unfair practices, concealment, suppression, and/or omission of material facts in connection with the advertising, marketing, offering, and sales of the TransUnion Consumer Credit Scores product.