Sgouros v. TransUnion Corp.
[…] See Miller v. Trans Union, LLC, No. 15-3240, 2016 WL 1055869 (6th Cir. 2016) (affirming grant of summary judgment based on District Court's finding that TransUnion Interactive was not a consumer reporting agency).

Next, Defendants argue that Count I should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not pled facts required to establish that the credit score he bought from TUI was subject to § 1681g(f). Defendants argue that § 1681g(f)(4) exempts entities like TUI from the requirements of § 1681g(f)(7)(A).

§ 1681g(f)(4) provides that § 1681g(f) "shall not be construed so as to compel a consumer reporting agency to develop or disclose a score if the agency does not— (A) distribute scores that are used in connection with residential real property loans; or (B) develop scores that assist credit providers in understanding the general credit behavior of a consumer and predicting the future credit behavior of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(f)(4). Accordingly, Defendants argue that § 1681g(f)(4) exempts TUI from being compelled to develop or disclose credit scores to consumers upon request because TUI does not distribute scores to lenders.