SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] See 2022 WL 4467049, at *1. The Court further labeled as “meritless” Reese's argument that his association with felons was legal under Section 484. Id. at *1, *3. Reese, conceding that he was not an attorney, had nevertheless argued that his association with felons constituted legitimate employment because he provided them legal assistance in criminal matters pending in federal courts and that this activity was not the unauthorized practice of law because federal courts are not “courts of record” under Section 484. The Court observed that Reese “may be correct” that federal courts are not “courts of record” under the Judiciary Law but noted that Section 484 also prohibits making “it a business to practice for another as an attorney in any court.” Id., at *3 (quoting N.Y. Jud. Law § 484).