SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] In re UAW Legal Servs. Plan, 416 N.Y.S.2d 133, 134 (App. Div. 4th Dep't 1979) (citation omitted); cf. China AI Cap., 2024 WL 964596, at *9 n.6 (stating that legal malpractice is a “species of negligence” under which the duty of care is created by the attorney-client relationship). For example, Judiciary Law § 471 (“Section 471”), also found in Article 15, mandates that the “law partner or clerk of a judge shall not practice before him, as attorney or counsellor in any cause, or be employed in any cause which originated before him.” Provisions like Section 471 and Section 487 simply do not - as tort law does - promulgate generally applicable rules governing conduct between private parties. See Arthur Ripstein, Theories of the Common Law of Torts, Stan. Encyc. of Phil.