SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] See id. Finally, the Erbacci court noted that although Section 478 is not violated by an attorney admitted to practice pro hac vice in federal court, the relevant attorney had not been so admitted. See id.

Like Section 484, Section 478 contains an exception for attorneys “admitted to practice pro hac vice in the state of New York within the limitations prescribed in the rules of the court of appeals.”

Here, the Court is not persuaded that these cases compel the conclusion that Section 487 should apply to Defendants in this case. The Section 478 language omitted by the Erbacci court is crucial; the phrase “courts of record of this state” makes clear that the statute refers to practice before the New York state courts. See N.Y. Jud. Law § 3 (reserving the term “court” for “reference to a court of record or a court not of record, duly organized and existing under the laws of the state as a part of the judicial system of the state”).