SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] Id. Section 478, another criminal statute, forbids a person from practicing or appearing as an attorney for a person other than himself or herself “in a court of record in this state” without first having been admitted to practice law “in the courts of record of this state.” When quoting this statute, the Erbacci court omitted the language “court of record in this state” and “courts of record of this state.” See 923 F.Supp. at 485. The Erbacci court then quoted case law stating that Section 478 extends to advice involving federal law. See id. Finally, the Erbacci court noted that although Section 478 is not violated by an attorney admitted to practice pro hac vice in federal court, the relevant attorney had not been so admitted. See id.

Like Section 484, Section 478 contains an exception for attorneys “admitted to practice pro hac vice in the state of New York within the limitations prescribed in the rules of the court of appeals.”

Here, the Court is not persuaded that these cases compel the conclusion that Section 487 should apply to Defendants in this case.