SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] N.Y. Jud. Law § 484. There is an exception for attorneys “admitted to practice pro hac vice in the State of New York within the limitations prescribed in the rules of the court of appeals.” Id. Violation of Section 484 is a crime. See N.Y. Jud. Law §§ 485, 485-a. Plaintiffs say Section 484 applies in federal court, citing to two cases to support that proposition: Burton v. City of New York, No. 97 Civ. 202, 1997 WL 793105 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 1997), and United States v.