SGM Holdings LLC v. Andrews
[…] Plaintiffs are wrong to argue that the Judiciary Law refers specifically to the New York state courts (and accordingly excludes federal courts) only when it uses the term “courts of record.” (See Pls.' Br. at 3-4.) The Judiciary Law repeatedly makes clear that the terms “court of record” and “court not of record” both refer to state courts, foreclosing Plaintiffs' contention that the New York State Legislature would have written “courts of record” in Section 487 if it wanted to make specific reference to state courts. See, e.g., N.Y. Jud. Law § 3 (reserving the term “court” for “reference to a court of record or a court not of record, duly organized and existing under the laws of the state as a part of the judicial system of the state” (emphasis added)).

To support their claim that Section 487 should be enforced under these circumstances, Plaintiffs cite to two sections of Judiciary Law Article 15 that they say apply in federal court.