Sgaggio v. Weiser
[…] The analysis, however, continues because the Attorney General argues that he does not enforce the LCM Ban and, therefore, that Ex parte Young immunizes him. Docket No. 10 at 4-5. According to the Attorney General, primary enforcement of the Colorado Criminal Code, where the LCM Ban is codified, “lies with the state's District Attorneys,” not the Attorney General. Id. at 4.

The Attorney General relies on People ex rel. Tooley v. Dist. Ct., 549 P.2d 774 (1976). In that case, the Colorado Supreme Court interpreted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31101, which “defines the powers and duties of the attorney general.” Tooley, 549 P.2d at 488. That section states, in part, that the Attorney General “[s]hall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(b). Tooley explained that, under § 24-31-101, the Attorney General may “prosecute cases on behalf of the state when required to do so by the governor.” Tooley, 549 P.2d at 776 (emphasis added). The court held that § 24-31-101 “is the [e]xclusive source of the attorney general's powers and that in the absence of a command from the governor or the general assembly, the attorney general is not authorized to prosecute criminal actions.” Id. Tooley made clear that “the attorney general does not have powers beyond those granted by the general assembly” through § 24-31-101, id. at 777, and that “[t]he Colorado Constitution and the statutory commands of the general assembly grant the bulk of prosecutorial powers and duties to the district attorneys of the several judicial districts.” Id.