CIVIL 19-00310 LEK-WRP
[…] However, “[i]n some cases it may be impracticable or impossible to apportion fees.” Id. at *9 (citing Blair, 96 Hawai'i at 333, 31 P.3d at 190 (“Because the negligence claim in this case was derived from the alleged implied contract and was inextricably linked to the implied contract claim by virtue of the malpractice suit, we hold that it is impracticable, if not impossible, to apportion the fees between the assumpsit and nonassumpsit claims.”)). Graves argues the trade secrets claims were inextricably intertwined with the other claims in this case. [Reply Brief at 5-6.]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 states, in relevant part: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.
All of the claims in this case were related. Dr. Welch sought to enter into a new employment contract with Graves, but the negotiations were protracted and they ultimately could not agree on the terms of a new contract. Graves was suspended and ultimately terminated.