CIVIL 19-00310 LEK-WRP
[…] C. Ruling
Plaintiff is entitled to the entry of judgment against S&G in the amount of $19,531.14 as his recovery for Counterclaim Counts I and II, collectively.
II. Counterclaim Count VI
The jury awarded Graves $354,333.33 for his Chapter 388 unpaid wages claim. [Verdict at 2, § 1.] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-10(a) states, in relevant part:
Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with this chapter without equitable justification or violates this chapter or the administrative rules adopted under this chapter shall be liable:
(1) To the employee, in addition to the wages legally proven to be due, for a sum equal to the amount of unpaid wages and interest at a rate of six per cent per year from the date that the wages were due[.]
Graves argues he is entitled to an additional award of $438,964.48, consisting of $354,333.33, plus $84,631.15, which is 6% interest per year from May 20, 2019, the date Dr. Welch began to unilaterally reduce his pay. [Opening Brief at 5-6.]