C. A. KC-2015-0818
[…] "(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
"(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
"(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Sec. 45-24-41(d).
Moreover, with respect to the use of the dimensional variance, the zoning board must find that "the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject project if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience. § 45-24-41(e)(2). More than a mere inconvenience means that "there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one's property." Lischio, 818 A.2d at 692 (citing Sciacca, 769 A.2d at 582 n.6).