2:21-cv-179-SPC-NPM
[…] The storm damaged Vista's property, which Indian insured under a policy (the “Policy”). While they disputed coverage, Vista assigned its rights under the Policy to SFR (the “Assignment”). SFR sued for breach of contract. Now, Indian seeks dismissal.
The issues raised are nearly (if not totally) identical to another case between these parties. SFR Servs., LLC v. Indian Harbor Ins. (Fairway), No. 2:20-cv-583-JLB-NPM, 2021 WL 1165185 (M.D. Fla. Mar. 26, 2021). The gist is Indian challenges the Assignment's validity because it did not comply with Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(a)(4) (the “Statute”). Specifically, the Assignment did not “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by” SFR. Id.
Given the similar issues, the Court ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs on “the applicability of” Fairway “to this case.” (Doc. 20 at 2).