Case No. 2:13-cv-1153-APG-NJK
[…] Moreover, the HOA lien can and likely will include a portion of non-super priority assessment that would not supersede the first deed of trust under § 116.3116(2)(b). Regardless, the plain language of the statute expressly gives the super-priority assessment portion priority over the first deed of trust.
Second, Wells Fargo argues that SFR could purchase only Buyers' possessory interest, and therefore SFR never purchased fee simple title. Tins argument is belied by the plain language of the statute and well-settled Nevada law. The plain language of § 116.31166(3) provides that the sale "vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner without equity or right of redemption," which means the purchaser obtains "absolute legal title as complete, perfect and indefeasible as can exist or be acquired by purchase." Bryant, 3 Nev. at 317-18. Accordingly, the Court rejects this argument.