Case No. 2:13-cv-1153-APG-NJK
[…] The statute sets forth die order of priority by which the seller must distribute the foreclosure sale proceeds, and specifically provides that die association's lien must be satisfied before any otiier subordinate claim of record. The statute also provides that the purchaser at an HOA foreclosure sale obtains die unit owner's title without equity or right of redemption, and a deed which contains the proper recitals "is conclusive against the unit's former owner, his or her heirs and assigns, and all other persons." Id. at § 116.31166(2). Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080 (providing that a mortgage foreclosure sale "vests in the purchaser die title of the grantor and any successors in interest without equity or right of redemption"); Bryant v.