Case No. 2:13-cv-1153-APG-NJK
[…] Co. v. Nev. Nat 7 Bank, 513 P.2d 1236, 1238 (Nev. 1973). Junior lienholders wanting to avoid tiris result can preserve their security interests by buying out the senior lienholder's interest. See Carrillo v. Valley Bank of Nev., 734 P.2d 724, 725 (Nev. 1987); Keever v. Nicholas Beers Co., 611 P.2d 1079,1083 (Nev. 1980).
This result is consistent with the Legislature's statutory purpose of the super priority lien to "ensure prompt and efficient enforcement of the association's lien for unpaid assessments." Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act § 3-116, cmt. 1 (1982); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1109(2) ("This chapter must be applied and construed so as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of tiiis chapter among states enacting it."). The Nevada Legislature presumably was aware of the normal operation of foreclosure law when it enacted Chapter 116 in 1991. If the Legislature intended a different rule to apply to an HOA foreclosure sale, it could have so indicated.