Case No. 2:13-cv-1153-APG-NJK
[…] Richardson Constr., Inc. v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 156 P.3d 21, 23 (Nev. 2007). If the statute's plain language is unambiguous, that language controls. Id. If the statute's language is ambiguous, the Court "must examine the statute in the context of the entire statutory scheme, reason, and public policy to effect a construction that reflects the Legislature's intent." Id.
NRS Chapter 116, Nevada's version of the Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act, sets forth the statutory framework for common interest communities such as HOAs. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.001; A.B. 221, Summary of Legislation, 66th Leg. (Nev. 1991). Section 116.3116(1) allows the HOA to record a lien "for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit's owner pursuant to NRS 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due." Recording the HOA's declaration of CC&Rs "constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessment under tins section is required." Id. at § 116.3116(5). Additionally, unless the HOA's CC&Rs provide otherwise, "any penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to [§ 116.3102(1)(j)-(n)] are enforceable as assessments under this section." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1); see also § 116.3102(1)(j)-(n) (providing for charges for such items as late payment penalties, rental fees for common elements, and fines).
Section 116.3116(2) elevates the priority of the HOA lien over other liens.