04-07-2022
[…] Fennemore Craig P.C. and Leslie Bryan Hart and John D. Tennert, Reno, for Amicus Curiae Federal Housing Finance Agency.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, HARDESTY and STIGLICH, JJ., and GIBBONS, Sr. J.
The Honorable Mark Gibbons, Senior Justice, participated in the decision of this matter under a general order of assignment.
OPINION
HARDESTY, J.
NRS 106.240 provides a means by which liens on real property are automatically cleared from the public records after a certain period of time. In particular, NRS 106.240 provides that 10 years after the debt secured by the lien has become "wholly due" and has remained unpaid, "it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged."
During the financial crisis that began in the 2000s, thousands of Nevada homeowners defaulted on their home loans, and their lenders recorded notices of default.