holding that an HOA need not re-serve notices each time a property changes ownership
[…] The primary question presented by this case is whether the foreclosure sale by Silver Springs was valid when First Horizon acquired title to the property at its own foreclosure sale shortly before the HOA sale.
The HOA foreclosure sale did not violate the notice provisions of NRS Chapter 116
Prior to foreclosing on a superpriority lien, an HOA is first required to send a homeowner a notice of delinquent assessment by way of registered mail. NRS 116.31162(1)(a). "Not less than 30 days after mailing the notice of delinquent assessment," the HOA must record a "notice of default and election to sell," specifically detailing the amounts owing and warning the property owner that failure to pay could result in the loss of the home. NRS 116.31162(1)(b).