A11-431 A11-440
[…] Appellants argue that Hawk owed a duty of care pursuant to federal OSHA regulations. Appellants do not appear to argue that Hawk's alleged violations of OSHA regulations constitute negligence per se, only that OSHA regulations are evidence of a standard of care that was owed to Schwenker. By rule, federal OSHA regulations have been adopted for application under the Minnesota Occupational Safety and Health Act (MOSHA), Minn. Stat. §§ 182.65 to .676 (2010). Minn. R. 5205.0010 (2009).
OSHA contains general fall protection regulations for construction workplaces. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500 (2011). But steel erection work is governed by a separate, more specific set of regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(2)(iii) ("Fall protection requirements for employees performing steel erection work (except for towers and tanks) are provided in subpart R of this part").