A11-431 A11-440
[…] We conclude that the OSHA regulations applicable to Hawk do not establish such a duty.
Under the applicable OSHA regulations, Hawk, as the steel subcontractor, did not owe a legal duty to provide fall protection to Benike, the general contractor on the project. The regulations require steel erection subcontractors to leave fall protection in place for use by other trades only if the controlling contractor has directed them to do so and has inspected and accepted control of the fall protection. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.760(e). A contractor performing general construction work is subject to separate fall protection guidelines. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(a)(2) (2011) ("Employers shall provide and install all fall protection systems required by this subpart for an employee, and shall comply with all other pertinent requirements of this subpart before that employee begins the work that necessitates fall protection."). A steel subcontractor therefore has a duty to provide fall protection only to its own employees while the work is being completed.