A11-431 A11-440
[…] In O'Neil, this court held that the district court properly admitted testimony on OSHA standards as evidence of a standard of care, despite the fact that the plaintiff was not an employee of the violating contractor. O'Neil, 477 N.W.2d at 537. The O'Neil court stated that the "primary purpose of OSHA and MOSHA is to protect the safety of all workers on a construction site, not just the workers of the particular contractor violating the OSHA regulations." Id.
Hawk argues that OSHA regulations impose obligations on employers only with respect to their own employees. Hawk cites Minn. Stat. § 182.653, subd. 2, which provides that "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of its employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or harm to its employees." (Emphasis added.) Hawk also notes that in other situations, Minnesota courts have recognized that OSHA regulations impose duties on employers only with respect to their own employees. See Anderson v. Anoka Hennepin Ind. Sch.