Sferra v. State
[…] Therefore, Sferra appears to argue that respondent is proceeding without subject matter and personal jurisdiction.

{¶9} With respect to subject matter jurisdiction, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, "The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance." R.C.1901.02(B) states that "[t]he Painesville municipal court has jurisdiction within Painesville, Perry, Leroy, Concord, and Madison townships in Lake county."

{¶10} Viewing the allegations in Sferra's petition in a manner most favorable to him, he cannot establish a patent and unambiguous lack of subject matter jurisdiction.