S.F. v. Sch. Dist. of Upper Dublin
[…] Degussa Constr. Chem. Oper., Inc. v. Berwind Corp., 280 F.Supp.2d 393, 411 (E.D. Pa. 2003) (citing Mantilla v. United States, 302 F.3d 182, 186 (3d Cir. 2002); see also Santana Prods., 401 F.3d at 138 ("Once the statute of limitations has expired, the defendant enjoys the benefit of a presumption of inexcusable delay and prejudice."). Here, the most analogous limitations period for a legal action is Pennsylvania's four-year statute of limitations for contract actions, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5525(a)(1), which also applies to "[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state." Id. § 5525(a)(5). Because Plaintiff clearly filed this motion within the four-year statute of limitations, laches is presumptively inapplicable, and the presumption can be overcome by a showing that Plaintiff's delay in commencing this action was inexcusable and resulted in prejudice.