S.F. v. J.S.
[…] The parties here satisfied these requirements.

In New Jersey, NJSA 37:1-10 requires two (2) steps which absolutely must be taken in order for a marriage contracted in New Jersey to be deemed legally valid: (a) obtaining a marriage license, and (b) having the marriage solemnized (see Nadhir v. Nadhir, 2014 WL 1796639, at *2 [N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 2014]["The only statute that applies, N.J.S.A. 37:1-10, provides that a marriage is absolutely void only if the parties do not obtain a marriage license and the marriage was not solemnized."]).

NJSA 37:1-10 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed or taken to render any common law or other marriage, otherwise lawful, contracted before December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, invalid by reason of the failure to take out a license as herein provided. But no marriage contracted on and after December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution or organization authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall render the purported marriage absolutely void."

As was explained in Yaghoubinejad v. Haghighi (384 N.J.Super. 339, 341 [Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division 2006]), NJSA 37:1-10 "accomplishes three things. First, it abolishes common law marriage. Second, it requires that a license to marry be procured before the ceremony.