Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] (Both halves of that transaction are discussed in Part IV(A), infra ).
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(g)(4)(iii)(B) (providing that “[a] qualified intermediary is a person who—... (B) Enters into a written agreement with the taxpayer (the ‘exchange agreement’) and, as required by the exchange agreement, [ i ] acquires the relinquished property from the taxpayer, [ ii ] transfers the relinquished property, [ iii ] acquires the replacement property, and [ iv ] transfers the replacement property to the taxpayer.”) (alterations supplied).
That initial impression, which proved to be mistaken, was based upon the following facts.
See doc. no. 193–1 (Plaintiffs' Response to Court's Aug. 9, 2012 Order), “Ex.