Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] Typically, the property-owner faces the payment of 15–25% in federal capital gain taxes, and the potential of state income taxes, as well as the recapture of depreciation deductions from prior tax returns.
and the gain from the sale will be high,
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 1012 (“The basis of property shall be the cost of such property, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter ....”).
the taxpayer often will attempt to structure the transaction in a manner that will minimize his tax liability. Internal Revenue Code Section 1031 is the primary means of accomplishing that objective. The primary clause of that statute provides that:
See26 U.S.C. §§ 1001(a), (b) (defining the computation of the amount of gain).
No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.
26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1).