Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] By doing so, the taxpayer-exchanger will not be deemed to be in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property derived from his or her disposition of a relinquished property.
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(g)(1) (“Paragraphs (g)(2) through (g)(5) of [26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(g) ] set forth four safe harbors the use of which will result in a determination that the taxpayer is not in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property for purposes of section 1031 and this section. More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately satisfied. For purposes of the safe harbor rules, the term “taxpayer” does not include a person or entity utilized in a safe harbor ( e.g., a qualified intermediary)....”).
One such “safe harbor,” the kind at issue in this case, is discussed below.
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(g), providing that:
(g) Safe harbors—(1) In general.