Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] The 180–day, or due-date of income-tax return, exchange period
Once a replacement property has been identified, it must be acquired and the exchange completed no later than the date of the occurrence of the first of the following events: (a) 180 days after the sale or transfer of the relinquished property; or (b) the due date of the taxpayer's income tax return, including extensions, for the tax year in which the relinquished property was sold or transferred— whichever event first occurs.
The 180 day requirement is also strict:
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(b)(2)( ii ) (“The exchange period begins on the date the taxpayer transfers the relinquished property and ends at midnight on the earlier of the 180th day thereafter or the due date (including extensions) for the taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 of subtitle A of the Code for the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished property occurs.”).
it does not mean six months, but 180 consecutive days, with no forgiveness for weekends or holidays.