Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] II. THE BASIC REQUIREMENTS FOR A DEFERRED, LIKE–KIND EXCHANGE UNDER SECTION 1031
Normally, when real property is sold, the owner must recognize either a gain or loss
If it is a gain, the amount is subject to taxation.
Recognition is a term that, in tax law, refers to the act of accounting for a taxpayer's realized gain or loss for the purpose of income-tax reporting. See26 U.S.C. § 1001(c) (“[T]he entire amount of the gain or loss ... on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.”).
If the property has a low basis,
See26 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (“The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain ....”). Typically, the property-owner faces the payment of 15–25% in federal capital gain taxes, and the potential of state income taxes, as well as the recapture of depreciation deductions from prior tax returns.
and the gain from the sale will be high,