Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] Instead, the qualified intermediary holds the funds derived from the sale of the relinquished property until the closing on the acquisition of the replacement property. At that time, the qualified intermediary delivers to the seller of the replacement property the funds used to purchase that property, and then transfers to the taxpayer-exchanger title to the replacement property. Such transactions have been approved as a valid means of effecting an “exchange” of property for the purposes of favorable tax treatment under Section 1031. See, e.g., Alderson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 317 F.2d 790 (9th Cir.1963).
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(a) (“If the taxpayer actually or constructively receives money ... in the full amount of the consideration for the relinquished property, the transaction will constitute a sale, and not a deferred exchange, even though the taxpayer may ultimately receive like-kind replacement property.”).
Requirements for “qualified intermediaries”: The following requirements must be satisfied in order for the “qualified intermediary safe harbor” to apply. The inclusion of the “(g)(6) restrictions”