Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately satisfied. For purposes of the safe harbor rules, the term “taxpayer” does not include a person or entity utilized in a safe harbor ( e.g., a qualified intermediary). See paragraph (g)(8), Example 3(v), of this section.
Id. § 1.1031(k)–1(g)(1) (emphasis in original).
Qualified intermediary: A qualified intermediary is a person or entity who (or which) “[e]nters into a written agreement with the taxpayer (the ‘exchange agreement’) and, as required by the exchange agreement, [ i.] acquires the relinquished property from the taxpayer, [ ii.] transfers the relinquished property, [ iii.] acquires the replacement property, and [ iv.] transfers the replacement property to the taxpayer.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(g)(4)(iii)(B) (emphasis and alterations supplied). In other words, both the relinquished and replacement properties must pass through the qualified intermediary.