Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] The 45–day identification period
The first time restriction for a deferred exchange is the requirement that a taxpayer either close on the acquisition of a replacement property, or identify the potential replacement property, within 45 days from the date of the sale, transfer, or other disposition of the relinquished property.
The 45 day rule is hard and fast, with no forgiveness for weekends or holidays.
See26 C.F.R. § 1.1031(k)–1(b)(2)( i ) (“The identification period begins on the date the taxpayer transfers the relinquished property and ends at midnight on the 45th day thereafter.”).