Civil Action No. CV–09–S–0421–NE.
[…] See, e.g., Carlton v. United States, 385 F.2d 238 (5th Cir.1967). See also, e.g., Halpern v. United States, 286 F.Supp. 255 (N.D.Ga.1968) (holding that a transaction in which the exchanger constructively received money for relinquished property also failed to satisfy the property-for-property element of the exchange requirement).
“Like-kind” property requirements: The relinquished and replacement properties must be of a “like-kind.” The term “like-kind” is not specifically defined in the Internal Revenue Code. Section 1031 provides only that the property subject to “exchange” must be “property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”
Treasury Regulations provide some, but not a great deal of, guidance when stating that the term refers to “the nature or character of the property and not to its grade or quality.”