In re J.J.
[…] Code, § 16519.5 et seq.). We conclude the record supports the court's decision and affirm.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. --------

BACKGROUND

A.

The resource family approval process is intended to be an expedited assessment of individuals and families to provide foster care and become legal guardians or adoptive families for dependent children. (§ 16519.5, subd. (a).) A resource family is "an individual or family that has successfully met both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria" established by statute and the State Department of Social Services. (§ 16519.5, subds. (c), (d).) The law is designed to eliminate the need for a second approval process for adoption or legal guardianship of the child. (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(4)(A); see Seiser & Kumli, Cal.