08-28-2019
[…] Additionally, as a statutory matter, "[a]ny order made by the court in the case of any person subject to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet and proper," subject to certain procedural requirements. (§ 385, italics added.) Section 386 provides, "No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made . . . unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child's counsel of record. . . ." While section 386 only requires notice to a parent when the child is unrepresented, due process requires that a parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, and who may be affected by a modification order, be provided with notice and an opportunity to be heard.