05-22-2020
[…] Mother declared she would file an appeal from the court's decision, and has done so.
II. DISCUSSION
During the reunification period in dependency proceedings, there is a statutory presumption that parent-child visitation "shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. " (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A); see In re D.B. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1080, 1090 (D.B.).) Such a presumption is appropriate in the reunification context in order to "maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child" and to "provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent." (§ 362.1, subd. (a).) Parent-child "[v]isitation during the postreunification period, however, is governed by different statutes, which focus on permanency and stability for the child."