No. CV98 0579752
[…] The motivation of their political opponents in Canaan is not automatically attributable to the State.
The plaintiffs also attack the applicability of § 9-333w to the "press releases." The plaintiffs' claim that the exception of § 9-333w(c) is applicable. This exception is clearly directed to the publisher not the candidate. The freedom of a newspaper to publish materials originating in a press release does not relate back to a candidates obligation to include the "Paid for by" attribution on its materials.
General Statutes § 9-333w(c) states: "The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to (1) any editorial, news story, or commentary published in any newspaper, magazine or journal on its own behalf and upon its own responsibility and for which it does not charge or receive any compensation whatsoever, (2) any banner, (3) political paraphernalia including pins, buttons, badges, emblems, hats, bumper stickers or other similar materials, or (4) signs with a surface area of not more than thirty-two square feet.
The decision is affirmed and the appeal is dismissed.
Robert F. McWeeny, J.