No. CV98 0579752
[…] The plaintiffs in their argument also reference a related third complaint (DeMazza Complaint), which is not the subject of the appeal.
The complaint to the Commission was heard as a contested case on January 14, 1998. The Commission hearing officer found that the plaintiffs had met the attribution requirements of § 9-333w with respect to the transmittal letters which included a properly attributed enclosure. The conclusion as to the faxed press releases was set forth in paragraph 17 of that decision:
General Statutes § 9-333w states in pertinent part: "(a) No individual shall make or incur any expenditure with the cooperation of, at the request or suggestion of, or in consultation with any candidate, candidate committee or candidates agent, and no candidate or committee shall make or incur any expenditure for any written, typed or other printed communication which promotes the success or defeat of any candidate's campaign for nomination at a primary or election or solicits funds to benefit any political party or committee unless such communication bears upon its face the words "paid for by" and the following: (1) In the case of such an individual, the name and address of such individual; (2) in the case of a committee other than a party committee, the name of the committee and its campaign treasurer; or (3) in the case of a party committee, the name of the committee."