Seymour v. Elliott
[…] The defendants, the tax assessor and three members of the board of selectmen of the town of Canaan, move to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff's claims are moot. In her response to the defendants' motion to dismiss, the plaintiff withdrew count two of her complaint and conceded that the petition for a writ of mandamus is moot. Thus, the only issue before this court is whether count one of the plaintiff's complaint, which requests relief from a wrongful tax assessment, is moot.

Section 12-119 sets forth the remedy when property is wrongfully assessed. The statute provides in pertinent part: "When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set . . . the owner thereof . . . may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated . . . In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court."
Section 52-485 authorizes the Superior Court to issue a writ of mandamus.

Karen Elliott is Canaan's tax assessor and the three board of selectmen members are Louis Timolat, Patricia Mechare and Ellery Woods Sinclair.