Seymour B. of E. v. Seymour Ed. Assn.
[…] In moving to vacate the arbitration award the plaintiff Board argues that said award violates Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418(A)(4) in that the arbitrator exceeded his powers in making his decision by misconstruing and misinterpreting the Agreement. The Board additionally argues that the arbitration award violates Connecticut General Statutes, Section 52-418(A)(4) in that the arbitrator exceeded his powers, as the award violates the public policy of the State of Connecticut.

I.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides in part as follows:

(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district, in which one of the parties resides. . . .shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made."

Arbitration awards are generally upheld unless the award is clearly defective under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-418. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp. v. Southern New England Contracting Co., 164 Conn. 472, 475 (1973); Board of Education of the City of Bridgeport v.