No. 3-13-0461
[…] For example, while both state's statutes provide that "'improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy," Tennessee's version expands it to include, not only a breach of duty to maintain secrecy, but also to "limit use." Compare, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1702(a) with Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(1). Further, California's trade secret act defines "trade secret" as "information including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process," Civ. Code § 3426.1(d), while Tennessee's version defines "trade secret" as information, without regard to form, including, but not limited to, technical, nontechnical or financial data, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, or plan[.]" Tenn.