No. 641 C.D. 2012
[…] Cmwlth. 1985); Fera v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 407 A.2d 942, 944 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1979). The same can be said here. There is no indication in any of the hearing transcripts that Claimant objected to Vice President's testimony regarding the contents of the April 14th email. Moreover, this Court has subsequently held that the best evidence rule "is a technical rule of evidence not generally applicable to administrative hearings." DiLucente Corporation v. Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Appeals Board, 692 A.2d 295, 298 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). See also Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 505 (specifically stating "Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.") For these reasons, the fact that Employer did not present the actual April 14th email during the hearings is not grounds for reversal.