No. 1D04-2457.
[…] Edwards was killed instantly and Sexton suffered minor injuries. Following the accident, Sexton made inconsistent reports of what had occurred. He initially said he had fallen asleep at the wheel. Later, he informed investigators he was reaching for a cell phone just before the collision. An examination conducted nearly two hours later revealed a blood-alcohol level of .034. A half-empty bottle of whiskey was found in his truck.
Section 782.07(1), Florida Statutes (2001), proscribes the "killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification." Culpable negligence "involves a state of mind so wanton or reckless that the behavior it produces may be regarded as intentional." Bowen v. State, 791 So.2d 44, 61 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001).