Sexton v. NetDimensions, Inc.
[…] In its response, the defendant denies the allegations and asserts as special defenses, inter alia, that the plaintiff has been paid and that the plaintiff's compensation and sole remedy is under the contract between the parties. The matter was tried to the court. Sexton testified. The defendant called three witnesses, Matthew Chaloner, NetD's chief financial officer (CFO) and Jay Shaw, NetD's chief executive officer (CEO), both of whom testified by videotape deposition, and Tiffany Wilcox, the defendant's Sales Operations Coordinator.

General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part as follows: " When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." Section 31-71a defines wages as to include compensation determined on a commission calculation.

FACTS

The court has weighed all the evidence, assessed the testimony and credibility of the witnesses and finds as follows: