No. 17-10208
[…] E.g., Boren, 807 F.3d at 103. Therefore, the six notices of default and intent to accelerate the bank sent the Sextons "unequivocally manifested an intent to abandon" as a matter of law. Id. at 106.
3.
Nevertheless, the Sextons fault the bank for never providing an explicit notice of abandonment. The Sextons cite Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.038 as evidence that Texas law prefers express abandonment, and urge its being required here. Their request misses the mark for two reasons.
First, § 16.038, effective 17 June 2015, after the foreclosure sale in this action, clarifies that, although a mortgagor may abandon acceleration via express notice, it is not required to do so. § 16.038(e) ("This section does not create an exclusive method for waiver and rescission of acceleration"). At most, it suggests a best practice.
Second, in the light of the optional language in § 16.038, our requiring abandonment to be effected by express, written notice would be in conflict with our precedent, which we may not overrule as a panel. E.g., Lowrey v. Tex. A&M Univ.