SEWER v. LIAT
[…] He also does not dispute that this flight was operated by a foreign company, Liat.
Because all the facts relevant to this lawsuit took place in a foreign country and involved agents of a foreign airline, United States and Virgin Islands anti-discrimination laws do not apply. Moreover, even if Liat was an American corporation operating in American territory, Liat's claims based on Virgin Islands common law or territorial anti-discrimination laws are preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, which provides that "a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law, related to . . . [the] service of an air carrier." Ticketing, boarding procedures, and baggage handling, are processes related to the service of an air carrier, in addition to transportation itself. See Casas v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 304 F.3d 517, 525 (5th Cir. 2002); Cerquiera v. Am.