Civil Action No. 7:11cv00124
[…] Two of those code provisions, § 18.2-95 (prohibiting grand larceny) and § 18.2-111 (prohibiting embezzlement) are no more helpful than the federal provisions because they proscribe conduct not remotely at issue here. There is no plausible scenario in which Sewell could have signed Wells Fargo's documents and later been found guilty of either grand larceny or embezzlement. As such, Sewell cannot ground her Bowman claim on either of these provisions.
The final code provision Sewell has cited in support of her Bowman claim is Virginia Code § 6.2-943(B), and that code provision applies only if the court construes it quite broadly. Virginia code §6.2-943(B) provides that:
Any ... employee of any bank who . . . makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, with intent in any case to injure or defraud the bank or any other individual or entity, or to deceive any officer of the bank or the Commission, or any agent or examiner authorized to examine the affairs of the bank, and any person, who, with the same intent, aids or abets any such officer, director, agent, or employee of such bank . . . is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
"When construing criminal statutes, 'a court must not add to the words of the statute, nor ignore its actual words, and must strictly construe the statute and limit its application to cases falling clearly within its scope.'" Phelps v.