Sewell v. Commonwealth
[…] To our knowledge, Congress has not expressly abrogated this constitutional immunity with respect to federal damages lawsuits against state courts and it is evident that the Commonwealth has not waived its immunity.

Quite the contrary, the Commonwealth has specifically by statute invoked its Eleventh Amendment immunity in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b). While Pennsylvania has, by law, waived sovereign immunity in limited categories of cases brought against the Commonwealth in state court, see 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522, Section 8521(b) flatly states that: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b). Absent an express waiver of the immunity established by the Eleventh Amendment, the state, state agencies, and their employees who are sued in their official capacities are absolutely immune from lawsuits in federal court.