Seward v. State
[…] Claimant asserts that the statements made by DOCCS to the NYC DOI were false and misleading, and that as a result of the false and misleading statements, NYPD rescinded the conditional job offer previously offered to claimant. Defendant moves to dismiss the claim on the ground that is untimely.

Claimant served a notice of intention to file a claim upon defendant on December 10, 2019 (Affirmation of Anthony Rotondi, AAG, Ex. A). Defendant rejected the claim because it was unverified (id., Ex. B). Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that notices of intention and claims "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." Verification of a complaint in Supreme Court requires a "statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true" (CPLR 3020).