No. 92-1277-FT.
[…] When construing statutes, the threshold question is whether the language of the statute is ambiguous. Linstrom v. Christianson, 161 Wis.2d 635, 638, 469 N.W.2d 189, 190 (Ct.App. 1991). When a statute is clear on its face, we will not look beyond its language in applying it. Id.
III.
The Landers argue that Severson's finance charge is not enforceable because they never signed an agreement which provided for such a charge. We disagree. The Landers rely on secs. 422.302(3) and 422.305(1), Stats., and Footville State Bank v. Harvell, 146 Wis.2d 524, 432 N.W.2d 122 (Ct.App. 1988).
Section 422.302(3), Stats., states in relevant part:
Before any payment is due, the creditor shall furnish the customer with an exact copy of each instrument, document, agreement and contract which is signed by the customer and which evidences the customer's obligation.
While the Landers infer a requirement that all agreements covering interest or finance charges must be signed by the customer, it is clear from the language of the statute that the statute is intended only to govern creditors' actions in those cases in which a signed agreement does in fact exist.