Case No.: 17-cv-0529-AJB-KSC
[…] No. 8 at 3; Doc. No. 11 at 7.)
The "removal period" itself ordinarily lasts 90 days, but does not begin until the latest of the following: (i) The date the order of removal becomes administratively final. (ii) If the removal order is judicially reviewed and if a court orders a stay of the removal of the alien, the date of the court's final order. (iii) If the alien is detained or confined (except under an immigration process), the date the alien is released from detention or confinement.Prieto-Romero v. Clark, 534 F.3d 1053, 1059 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B)) (alteration in original). Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 "the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first." (emphasis added). Here, Zuniga waived his right to appeal on June 28, 2016, thus the IJ's decision became final on this date. (Doc.