23-22595-ESK-SAK
[…] Because I premise dismissal in significant part on inadequate pleading, dismissal will be without prejudice to plaintiff's filing of an amended complaint consistent with this opinion.
In addition to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-3, Moving Defendants assert that plaintiff's claims are barred by N.J.S.A. 59:8-4 and 59:8-8 for failure to plead compliance with notice requirements and N.J.S.A. 59:2-5 and 59:3-6 because plaintiffs claims relate to the denial of an approval. (ECF No. 4-1 pp. 34-37.) Failure to plead compliance with the Tort Claims Act's notice requirements may serve as grounds for dismissal. See N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.” (footnote omitted)); Ingram v. Twp. of Deptford, 858 F.Supp.2d 386, 400 (D.N.J. 2012) (“The Plaintiff's complaint does not allege that she filed notice in accordance with the statute.