No. 889 C.D. 2022
[…] Tax Claim Bureau , 91 A.3d 265, 269 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (quoting In re: Sale of Real Est. by Lackawanna Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau (Appeal of Yankowski) , 986 A.2d 213, 216 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) ). Further,
the tax claim bureau must only show that it sent all required notices to the property owner or owners, not that the owner or owners actually received the notice of tax sale. [ See Section 602(h) of the RETSL,] 72 P.S. § 5860.602(h) ; [In re ] Upset Tax Sale Held 11/10/ [19 ]97 , 784 A.2d [834,] 837 [(Pa. Cmwlth. 2001)]. Section 602(h) of the [RETSL] provides that "[n]o sale shall be defeated and no title to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as
herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this section." 72 P.S. § 5860.602(h).
FS Partners v. York Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau , 132 A.3d 577, 581-82 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).